• Home
  • About US
  • Academics
  • Students
  • Colleagues
  • News & Events
   URSCO > UG Research Expo > UG Research Expo Award Winners
UG Research Expo Award Winners

UG Research & Creativity Expo Award Winners


2014 Carolyn & Norwood Thomas Undergraduate Research and Creativity Expo
Award Winners

Visual Arts

1st- Gabrielle Ocampo
Faculty Mentor- Sheryl Oring, Art
“What it’s Like to Sleep”

2nd- Michael Bannerman
Faculty Mentor- Barbara Campbell Thomas, Art
"The Complete Astrologer & His Time Capsules”

3rd- Elizabeth Traub
Faculty Mentor- Nikki Blair, Art
"Don’t Listen

Honorable Mention- Billy Hawkins
Faculty Mentor- Barbara Campbell Thomas, Art
"Ako no. 1”

Behavioral, Economic, Educational and Social Sciences

1st- Brent Nara, David Frank, and Michaela Zavagnin
Faculty Mentor- Dayna Touron and Michael Kane, Psychology
"The Influences of Mood and Mindfulness on Age-related Differences in Mind Wandering in a Reading Task”

2nd- Jonathan Latta and Julie Campbell
Faculty Mentor- George Michel, Psychology
"The Development of Hand Preference in Infants Between 8 to 14 Months”

3rd- Meg Smith
Faculty Mentors- Nicole Dobbins and Vicki Jacobs, Education
"How Children Think About Math”

Honorable Mention- Joylyn Troyer and Catherine French
Faculty Mentor- Travis Hicks, Interior Architecture
"Sustainable Glenwood”

Humanities

1st- Emily Gering
Faculty Mentor- David Wharton, Classic Studies
"Development in Latin’s Basic Color Terms”

2nd- Eliana Mundula
Faculty Mentor- Heather Holian, Art History
"Learned, Mannered, and Titled: Baccio Bandinelli’s Self-Referential Work in the Context of the Changing Status of the Artist”

3rd- Rachel Chaney
Faculty Mentor- Hephzibah Roskelly, English
"There are Worse Crimes than Burning Books: How the Graphic Novel Enhances the Rhetorical Aim of Bradbury’s “Fahrenheit 451””

Life, Mathematical and Physical Sciences (M. Russell Harter)

1st- Daniel Nasrallah
Faculty Mentor- Michell Croatt, Chemistry and Biochemistry
"Investigation into the Syntheses and Applications of Cyanocarbenes”

2nd- Jonathan Nelson and Shan Yu
Faculty Mentor- Karen Katula, Biology
"Epigenetic Modulation of WNT5A Expression in the Human Colorectal Cell Line HCT-116”

3rd- Harry Rybacki
Faculty Mentor- Andrew Jensen, Computer Science
"OSF SciNet: Crowd-Sourcing the Scientific Citation Network”

Honorable Mention- Jason Howard
Faculty Mentor- Deepshikha Shukla, Physics and Astronomy
"Exploring charge independence of the strong force by modeling neutron-proton scattering”


2013 Carolyn & Norwood Thomas Undergraduate Research Expo
Award Winners

Behavioral, Economic, Educational & Social Sciences Award

1st - Daniella DeGeorge
Faculty Mentor - Thomas Kwapil, Psychology
“Longitudinal Study of Affective Temperaments and Risk for Psychopathology”

2nd - Diana Phelps
Faculty Mentor - Michelle Sheran, Economics
“Effectiveness of Community Action in Reducing College Binge Drinking”

3rd - Cory Alcon
Faculty Mentor - Christopher Rhea, Kinesiology
“Emergence of Gait Patterns over Short and Long Durations”

Humanities Award

1st - Mary Piepmeier
Faculty Mentor - Heather Holian, Art History
“The Medici Gardens: Microcosms of Divine Rule”

2nd - Steisha Pintado
Faculty Mentor - Heather Holian, Art History
“Remediated Optical Toys and the Animated GIF”

3rd - Elizabeth Haller
Faculty Mentor - Denise Gabriel, Theatre
“Flying With Wheels: Sensory Awareness in Action Weaving Social Understanding and the Key Role Theatre Plays in Communities Everywhere”

Life, Mathematical & Physical Sciences Award

1st - Clint Alfaro
Faculty Mentor - Nadja Cech, Chemistry & Biochemistry
Faculty Mentor - Brandie Ehrmann
““Insights into Factors that Limit the Linear Dynamic Range in Electrospray Ionization Mass Spectrometry Analysis of Flavonoids”

2nd - Dominick DeFelice
Faculty Mentor - Olav Rueppell, Biology
“Geographic Variation in Polyandry of the Eastern Honey Bee Supports Division of Labor Hypothesis for Multiple Mating in Social Insects”

3rd - Daniel Nasrallah
Faculty Mentor - Mitchell Croatt, Chemistry & Biochemistry
“Exploration of the Effects of Dimethyl Sulfoxide on Metal Catalysts in the Synthesis of Cyclooctatetraenes”


2012 Carolyn & Norwood Thomas Undergraduate Research Expo
Award Winners

Behavioral, Economic, Educational & Social Sciences Award

1st - Emma Thomas
Faculty Mentor - Donna Nash, Anthropology
“Bones—the Butchered, Boiled, Baked, and Blackened: An Ethnozooarchaeological Exploration of Animal Bone Taphonomy at Cerro Mejía”

2nd - Jason Rouse
Faculty Mentor - Janet Boseovski, Psychology
“Social Information Processing and Executive Functioning in Early to Middle Childhood”

3rd - Beatrice Campbell
Faculty Mentor - Peter Delaney, Psychology
“Could You Forget Your Own Face?: Exploring Cross-Race Bias and Directed Forgetting”

Humanities Award

1st - Mary Piepmeier
Faculty Mentor - Heather Holian, Art
Faculty Mentor - Derek Krueger, Religious Studies
“The Pola Casket”

2nd - Darren Shumate
Faculty Mentor - Linda Stine, Anthropology
Faculty Mentor - Roy Stine, Anthropology
“Detecting the Past: The 2011 Metal Detector Survey at Guilford Courthouse National Military Park”

3rd - Miranda Freeman
Faculty Mentor - Aaron Allen, Music
“The Effects of Sound Pollution on Hunting, Reproduction, and Communication of Wildlife”

Life, Mathematical & Physical Sciences Award

1st - Daniel Nasrallah
Faculty Mentor - Mitchell Croatt, Chemistry & Biochemistry
“Addition of Dimethyl Sulfoxide to Modify Transition Metal-Catalyzed Reactions: Production of Cyclooctatetraenes”

2nd - Luke Dixon
Faculty Mentor - Olav Rueppell, Biology
“Long Live the Worker! The Benefits of Queenless Conditions on Honey Bee Worker Longevity”

3rd - Scott Jarmusch
Faculty Mentor - Nadja Cech, Chemistry & Biochemistry
“Development of a GC-MS Method to Analyze Bioactive Loline Alkaloids Produced by Fungal Endophytes”


2011 Carolyn & Norwood Thomas Undergraduate Research Expo
Award Winners

Behavioral, Economic, Educational & Social Sciences Award

1st - Sabrina Epps
Faculty Mentor - Janet Boseovski, Psychology
“Effects of Source Information on Children's Explicit Fear Beliefs and Behavioral Avoidance”

2nd - Amy Albright
Faculty Mentor - Rosemery Nelson-Gray, Psychology
“The Effects of Personality on Juror Sentencing Decisions”

3rd - Erik Farrell
Faculty Mentor - Linda Stine, Anthropology
“Beyond Visual: Chemically Identifying Colonial NC Glaze Types”

Humanities Award

1st - Tom Liles
Faculty Mentor - Gavin Douglas, Music
“The Politics of Turbo-Folk: Music, Nationalism, and the State in 1990s Serbia”

2nd - Veronica Allen
Faculty Mentor - Carmen Sotomayor, Romance Languages
“La Musica y La Mujer: The Connection Between Drugs, Women, and Narcocorridos in Mexico”

3rd - Lauren Hill
Faculty Mentor - Joann Murphy, Classical Studies
“Re-Use and Continuity in Post Palatial Crete”

Life, Mathematical & Physical Sciences Award

1st - Richard Bell
Faculty Mentor - Sandra Shultz, Kineseology
“A Collagen Gene Variation Previously Associated with ACL Injury is also Associated with Knee Joint Laxity”

2nd - Alan Jarmusch
Faculty Mentor - Nadja Cech, Chemistry & Biochemistry
“The Development and Implementation of a Novel APPILC-MS2 Method for the Analysis of Ergot Alkaloids in Achnatherum Robustum”

3rd - Laura White
Faculty Mentor - Gideon Wasserberg, Biology
“Evaluation of Four Models of Mosquito Traps for the Surveillance of La Cross Encephalitis Vectors in Western North Carolina”


2010 Carolyn & Norwood Thomas Undergraduate Research Expo
Award Winners

Behavioral, Economic, Educational & Social Sciences Award

1st - Ashley Jarrell
Faculty Mentor - Mona Shattell, Nursing
“The Effect of an Open Nurses’ Station on Nurse-Patient Interactions and Nurse and Patient Perceptions of the Psychiatric Inpatient Treatment Environment”

2nd - Christie Haugh
Faculty Mentor - Tracy Nichols, Kineseology
“Factors Related to Mother-Daughter Sexual Communication Prior to Sexual Debut”

3rd - Allison O’Leary
Faculty Mentor - Janet Boseovski, Psychology
“Is Rule-Use Flexibility a Domain-General Skill? Implications for Social and Cognitive Processing”

Humanities Award

1st - Lauren Zawistowski
Faculty Mentor - Christine Woodworth, Theatre
“Mercy Otis Warren: A Revolutionary Voice”

2nd - Samantha Bardarik
Faculty Mentor - Robert Simmons, Classical Studies
“Euripides Explored: An Experiment in the Process of Creating Tragedy”

3rd - Corey Bellis
Faculty Mentor - Aaron Allen, Music
“Ecomusicology and Zotero: New Sources for Scholars”

Life, Mathematical & Physical Sciences Award

1st - Jennifer Flynn
Faculty Mentor - Terry Nile, Chemistry & Biochemistry
“A Novel Method for Structure Elucidation via NMR Spectroscopy”

2nd - Adama Secka
Faculty Mentor - Nadja Cech, Chemistry & Biochemistry
“Antimicrobial Activity of Yerba Mansa (Anemopsis Californica)”

3rd - Brandon Ore
Faculty Mentor - Alice Haddy, Chemistry & Biochemistry
“Effects of High Salt and Low pH on Photosystem II”


2009 Carolyn & Norwood Thomas Undergraduate Research Expo
Award Winners

Behavioral, Economic, Educational & Social Sciences Award

1st - Daniel Englebreston, Lavonda Daniels, Cynamon Frierson, Latasha Herring & Bethany Brown
Faculty Mentor - Lew Brown, Business Administration, Marketing
“UNCG Marketing and the Community: Working Together in an Effort to Increase the Opportunities for Informal Education for All Members of the Guilford County Community”

2nd - Paul Marini
Faculty Mentor - Bonnie Canziani, Hopsitality & Tourism Management
“Exploring the Opportunities for and Barriers to Using Local Farm Products in Restaurant Menus in the Piedmont Triad”

3rd - Rachel Pullen
Faculty Mentor - Ruth DeHoog, Political Science
“Fighting to End Chronic Homelessness: A Case Study on Guilford County’s 10-Year Partners Ending Homelessness Initiative”

Humanities Award

1st - Melinda Alston & Bethany Barnes
Faculty Mentor - Roy Schwartzman, Communication Studies
“’Afterwords’: Crafting Identity through Holocaust Resettlement Narratives”

2nd - Kyle Bupit
Faculty Mentor - Heather Holian, Art
“Pastiche and Parody: Imitation’s Role in Julie Heffernan’s Self Portraiture”

3rd - Aaron Dell
Faculty Mentor - Annette Van, English
“Fluid Architectures: A Cognitive Theory of Subjectivity”

3rd - Ryan Clarke
Faculty Mentor - Jonathan Zarecki, Classical Studies
“Provincial Policy in Roman Cyrenaica”

Life, Mathematical & Physical Sciences Award

1st - Brandon Ore
Faculty Mentor - Alice Haddy, Chemistry & Biochemistry
“Bisubstrate Enzyme Kinetics of Oxygen Evolution by Photosystem II”

2nd - Jill Sollenberger
Faculty Mentor - Greg Raner, Chemistry & Biochemistry
“Inhibition of Cytochrome of P450s by Alternative Medicine”

3rd - Meghan Fitzgerald
Faculty Mentor - Jan Rychtar, Mathematics & Statistics
“When Can a Dung Beetle Also Be a Hawk? A Game Theoretical Approach to Modeling Behavior”


2008 Carolyn & Norwood Thomas Undergraduate Research Expo
Award Winners

Behavioral, Economic, Educational & Social Sciences Award

1st - Emily Marcinowski
Faculty Mentor - Rosemery Nelson-Gray, Psychology
“Childhood Invalidation can be Used to Predict Symptoms of Some Cluster B Personality Disorders”

2nd - Jodi Bennett-Bradshaw
Faculty Mentor - Joan Paluzzi & Mary Sandford, Anthropology
“Searching For Hepatitis C-Associated Osteosclerosis in Ancient Populations Intravenous Drug Use, Blood Rituals and Tattooing”

3rd - Laura Gaillard
Faculty Mentor - Mona Shatell, Nursing
“I Am More Than My Mental Illness:" Mental Health Patients' Experience of Being Misunderstood”

Life, Mathematical & Physical Sciences Award

1st - David Allgood
Faculty Mentor - Matina Kalcounis-Rüeppell, Biology
“Influences of Forest Stand Types and Modified Water Sources on Diversity and Abundance of Dipteran Families in a Managed Pine Forest on the North Carolina Coastal Plain”

2nd - Miranda Hayworth
Faculty Mentor - John Tomkeil, Biology
“Identifying Novel Components of the Dtopors Chromosome Segregation Pathway”

3rd - Maria Bahawdory
Faculty Mentor - Greg Raner, Chemistry & Biochemistry
“Inhibition of Human Cytochrome P4502B6 by Essential Oils”

Honorable Mentions

Steve Fordahl
Department - Nutrition
“Neurotoxic manganese accumulation alters gene expression of neurotransmitter transport proteins”

Thai Hoang
Department - Mathematics & Statistics
“Diffraction of Wave in Non-uniform Medium”

Melissa Poillot
Department - Public Heath Education
“Research in the Street: An asset based assessment of injecting drug users’ harm reduction needs”


2007 Carolyn & Norwood Thomas Undergraduate Research Expo
Award Winners

M. Russell Harter Award for Undergraduate Research Award

Brian Stadler
Faculty Mentor - Jan Rychtar, Mathematics & Statistics
“Evolutionary Dynamics on Small World Networks”

Behavioral, Economic, Educational & Social Science Award

Aaron Dell
Faculty Mentor - Rebecca Adams, Sociology
“Social Networks and the Demographics of Digital Interaction on Facebook”

Humanities Award

Evan Harrison
Faculty Mentor - Terry Kennedy, English
“Poems”

Performing Arts & Visual Arts Award

Braxton Sherouse
Faculty Mentor - Mark Engebretson, Composition, History & Theory
“Polytempic- Computer Assisted Composition and Performance of Music with Multiple Simultaneous Tempos”